Privacy Policy

Marina Palmer is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Register of Data Controllers (ICO) and as such is required to be transparent about how and why personal data is gathered, recorded, stored, how and when it is deleted.

The personal information Marina records

If you are happy to proceed with therapy after your initial consultation, Marina will ask you to read and sign a counselling contract. She will also ask you to complete a short form to collect personal information including:

Your name, address, date of birth, telephone numbers, email address, GP details and relevant medical history and medication. Aside from the generic details, this information helps to establish your perception of the situation, how it is affecting you and to discuss what you would like to achieve from sessions.

How Marina stores your personal information

All personal information and session notes are stored in a locked filing cabinet and retained for the legal requirement of 7 years, after which time will be shredded. Your contact details such as telephone numbers and email addresses may be stored electronically and backed up in the cloud with a UK based company and deleted one month from our last session. Any emails you send will not be electronically retained and either deleted or printed and placed in your records within one month of sending. Your telephone number may be stored in a mobile phone and deleted one month from our last session.

Confidentiality

All sessions will be conducted in confidence. The date, session number and brief notes will be documented.

Confidentiality, in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR), will be maintained and applied to all records with the exception of the following:

In cases where Marina has a duty to share information regarding (but not limited to) the following:

  • When compelled to give evidence by a court of law

If it is considered there is a real possibility of harm to yourself or others or in such instances when information is of such a gravity that confidentiality cannot be maintained for example:

  • Safeguarding adults (adult protection)
  • Safeguarding children (child protection)
  • Offences involving children under the age of 18
  • In cases of terrorism, fraud or money laundering

Website

This privacy policy sets out how Marina Palmer uses and protects any information that you provide when you use this website. By visiting www.marinapalmer.com you accept and consent to the terms described in this privacy policy. Marina is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should Marina ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy policy.

Marina’s online contact form

When you use the online contact form, Marina may collect, use and store the following types of personal data:

  • Name
  • Telephone number
  • Email address
  • Information relevant to your referral
  • Other information you choose to send to Marina
  • What Marina will do with the information you provide via the contact form

Marina uses this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • To contact you and assess your needs
  • Answer any questions you may have
  • Arrange and send confirmation of your initial consultation

Security

Transmission of data and information via the website is not a secure or an encrypted transmission method for sending your personal data, unless otherwise indicated on the website. Your attention is therefore drawn to the fact that any information and personal data carried over the internet is not secure. Information and personal data may be intercepted, lost, corrupted or accessed by other people. Upon receipt of your personal data, Marina is committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, Marina has put in place appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected online.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Marina may use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps analyse data via Google Analytics about web page traffic and improve the website in order to tailor it to customer needs. Overall, cookies help Marina provide you with a better website, by enabling her to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives Marina access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with her. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Google Analytics

Each time you visit a website, Google analytics automatically tracks information such as (but not limited to) your geographical location, IP address, browser type, browser version, operating system, referral source, page views, length of visit, the times and dates you visit the site, navigation paths, whether you are a new visitor or a returning visitor.

When you visit this site the information collected by Google analytics may be used by Marina to customise the website according to your interests and help improve products and services.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following way:

Marina will not provide your personal information to third parties unless she is required by law to do so.

You may request details of personal information which Marina holds about you under the General Data Protection Regulation 2018 (GDPR). If you would like a copy of any stored personal information, please write to marina@marinapalmer.com.

Marina aims to keep all personal data up to date. If you believe that any information Marina is holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to her as soon as possible, at the above address and she will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

Amendments and updates

Marina may amend and/or update this privacy policy from time to time without notice to you, in which case, she will publish the amended version on the website. You confirm that Marina shall not be liable to you or any third party for any changes made to this privacy policy. It is your responsibility to check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

All Posts
×

Almost done…

We just sent you an email. Please click the link in the email to confirm your subscription!

OKSubscriptions powered by Strikingly